Human Eye and Colourful World class 10 Important MCQ

 


Human Eye and Colourful World class 10 Important MCQ

Human Eye – MCQs (1–50)

  1. The part of the eye that controls the amount of light entering is
    A. Retina
    B. Iris
    C. Cornea
    D. Optic nerve
  2. Image formed on the retina is
    A. Real and inverted
    B. Virtual and erect
    C. Real and erect
    D. Virtual and inverted
  3. The focal length of the eye lens changes due to
    A. Iris
    B. Retina
    C. Ciliary muscles
    D. Cornea
  4. Defect of eye in which distant objects are not seen clearly
    A. Myopia
    B. Hypermetropia
    C. Presbyopia
    D. Cataract
  5. Myopia is corrected using
    A. Convex lens
    B. Concave lens
    C. Bifocal lens
    D. Cylindrical lens
  6. Hypermetropia is corrected by
    A. Concave lens
    B. Convex lens
    C. Bifocal lens
    D. Plane glass
  7. Least distance of distinct vision is
    A. 10 cm
    B. 20 cm
    C. 25 cm
    D. 30 cm
  8. Cataract is caused due to
    A. Damage of retina
    B. Loss of ciliary muscles
    C. Loss of transparency of eye lens
    D. Damage of optic nerve
  9. The persistence of vision is about
    A. 1/5 s
    B. 1/10 s
    C. 1/16 s
    D. 1/25 s
  10. The eye lens is
    A. Convex
    B. Concave
    C. Cylindrical
    D. Plane
  11. Rod cells help in
    A. Colour vision
    B. Day vision
    C. Night vision
    D. Detailed vision
  12. Cone cells are responsible for
    A. Black and white vision
    B. Colour vision
    C. Night vision
    D. Peripheral vision
  13. Colour blindness is due to defect in
    A. Rod cells
    B. Cone cells
    C. Iris
    D. Retina
  14. Near point of a normal eye is
    A. 20 cm
    B. 25 cm
    C. 30 cm
    D. 50 cm
  15. Far point of normal eye is
    A. Infinity
    B. 25 cm
    C. 1 m
    D. 10 m
  16. Presbyopia occurs due to
    A. Ageing
    B. Eye infection
    C. Injury
    D. Weak retina
  17. Presbyopia is corrected by
    A. Concave lens
    B. Convex lens
    C. Bifocal lens
    D. Prism
  18. Retina acts as
    A. Screen
    B. Lens
    C. Mirror
    D. Aperture
  19. Optic nerve carries impulses to
    A. Heart
    B. Brain
    C. Spinal cord
    D. Retina
  20. The transparent front part of eye is
    A. Iris
    B. Cornea
    C. Retina
    D. Pupil

21–50. (Includes numericals, defects, diagrams-based MCQs – can be continued if you want full detailed version in PDF)

Colourful World – MCQs (51–100)

  1. Splitting of white light into colours is called
    A. Reflection
    B. Refraction
    C. Dispersion
    D. Scattering
  2. Dispersion occurs due to
    A. Same speed of colours
    B. Different speed of colours
    C. Reflection
    D. Absorption
  3. The band of colours obtained is called
    A. Image
    B. Spectrum
    C. Shadow
    D. Beam
  4. Violet colour bends
    A. Least
    B. Most
    C. Same as red
    D. Not at all
  5. Red colour bends
    A. Most
    B. Least
    C. Same as violet
    D. More than blue
  6. Rainbow is formed due to
    A. Reflection only
    B. Refraction only
    C. Refraction, dispersion and internal reflection
    D. Diffraction
  7. Rainbow appears opposite to the
    A. Sun
    B. Moon
    C. Earth
    D. Clouds
  8. Blue colour of sky is due to
    A. Reflection
    B. Dispersion
    C. Scattering
    D. Refraction
  9. Shorter wavelengths scatter
    A. Less
    B. More
    C. Same
    D. None
  10. Red colour is used in danger signals because
    A. It bends most
    B. It scatters least
    C. It absorbs more
    D. It reflects more
  11. Sun appears red at sunrise and sunset due to
    A. Dispersion
    B. Refraction
    C. Scattering
    D. Reflection
  12. The phenomenon responsible for twinkling of stars
    A. Dispersion
    B. Scattering
    C. Atmospheric refraction
    D. Reflection
  13. Advance sunrise is due to
    A. Dispersion
    B. Refraction
    C. Reflection
    D. Scattering
  14. Wavelength of red light is
    A. Shortest
    B. Longest
    C. Same as violet
    D. Zero
  15. The atmosphere acts like
    A. Lens
    B. Prism
    C. Mirror
    D. Screen

Answer Key (1–20 & 51–65)

1-B, 2-A, 3-C, 4-A, 5-B, 6-B, 7-C, 8-C, 9-C, 10-A
11-C, 12-B, 13-B, 14-B, 15-A, 16-A, 17-C, 18-A, 19-B, 20-B

51-C, 52-B, 53-B, 54-B, 55-B, 56-C, 57-A, 58-C, 59-B, 60-B
61-C, 62-C, 63-B, 64-B, 65-B

66) The scattering of light by colloidal particles is called
A. Dispersion
B. Refraction
C. Tyndall effect
D. Reflection
Ans: C

67) Which colour of light is scattered the most in atmosphere?
A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Blue
D. Green
Ans: C

68) The colour of the clear sky appears blue due to
A. Reflection of sunlight
B. Dispersion
C. Scattering of shorter wavelengths
D. Absorption
Ans: C

69) Why does the Sun appear reddish at sunrise and sunset?
A. Dispersion
B. Reflection
C. Scattering of blue light
D. Scattering of red light
Ans: C

70) Which phenomenon causes twinkling of stars?
A. Reflection
B. Dispersion
C. Atmospheric refraction
D. Scattering
Ans: C

71) The apparent position of a star is slightly different from its actual position due to
A. Reflection
B. Dispersion
C. Atmospheric refraction
D. Tyndall effect
Ans: C

72) Advance sunrise and delayed sunset are due to
A. Dispersion
B. Scattering
C. Atmospheric refraction
D. Reflection
Ans: C

73) Which of the following is not due to atmospheric refraction?
A. Twinkling of stars
B. Advance sunrise
C. Delayed sunset
D. Formation of rainbow
Ans: D

74) The bending of light due to change in medium is called
A. Dispersion
B. Reflection
C. Refraction
D. Scattering
Ans: C

75) During sunset, the Sun appears flattened because of
A. Reflection
B. Dispersion
C. Atmospheric refraction
D. Scattering
Ans: C

76) The colour having the longest wavelength in visible spectrum is
A. Violet
B. Blue
C. Green
D. Red
Ans: D

77) The colour having the shortest wavelength is
A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Green
D. Violet
Ans: D

78) White light consists of
A. Two colours
B. Three colours
C. Seven colours
D. Infinite colours
Ans: C

79) Which of the following has maximum scattering?
A. Red light
B. Blue light
C. Yellow light
D. Green light
Ans: B

80) Which device is used to produce spectrum of white light?
A. Lens
B. Mirror
C. Prism
D. Screen
Ans: C

81) Rainbow is formed by
A. Reflection only
B. Refraction only
C. Dispersion only
D. Refraction, dispersion and total internal reflection
Ans: D

82) Which colour appears at the top of a rainbow?
A. Violet
B. Indigo
C. Blue
D. Red
Ans: D

83) Which colour appears at the bottom of a rainbow?
A. Red
B. Orange
C. Yellow
D. Violet
Ans: D

84) The phenomenon responsible for formation of rainbow is
A. Reflection
B. Refraction
C. Dispersion
D. All of these
Ans: D

85) Scattering of light depends on
A. Wavelength of light
B. Size of particles
C. Both A and B
D. Intensity only
Ans: C

86) Red light is used for danger signals because
A. It has shortest wavelength
B. It scatters most
C. It scatters least
D. It reflects most
Ans: C

87) Clouds appear white because
A. Scattering of blue light
B. Scattering of red light
C. Scattering of all colours
D. Absorption of light
Ans: C

88) The colour of sky at noon is
A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Blue
D. Orange
Ans: C

89) Tyndall effect is observed in
A. True solutions
B. Colloids
C. Suspensions
D. Pure liquids
Ans: B

90) Which type of light scattering makes the sky appear blue?
A. Elastic scattering
B. Inelastic scattering
C. Rayleigh scattering
D. Tyndall scattering
Ans: C

91) Which colour of light is least scattered?
A. Blue
B. Green
C. Yellow
D. Red
Ans: D

92) Sunlight is white because it consists of
A. Single colour
B. Two colours
C. Seven colours
D. Three colours
Ans: C

93) Which natural phenomenon shows dispersion of light?
A. Shadow
B. Rainbow
C. Eclipse
D. Mirage
Ans: B

94) Mirage is caused due to
A. Reflection
B. Dispersion
C. Total internal reflection
D. Refraction
Ans: C

95) The band of seven colours is called
A. Image
B. Beam
C. Spectrum
D. Shadow
Ans: C

96) Which colour deviates the least in prism?
A. Violet
B. Blue
C. Green
D. Red
Ans: D

97) Which colour deviates the most in prism?
A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Blue
D. Violet
Ans: D

98) Scattering of light increases when
A. Wavelength increases
B. Wavelength decreases
C. Particle size decreases
D. Both B and C
Ans: D

99) The phenomenon which makes the sky appear reddish at sunset is
A. Dispersion
B. Scattering
C. Reflection
D. Refraction
Ans: B

100) Atmospheric refraction occurs because
A. Density of air is uniform
B. Density of air increases with height
C. Density of air decreases with height
D. Density of air varies with height
Ans: D

 Read also : Human Eye and Colourful World class 10 Notes


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Motion - class 9 Notes, formulae, and Numericals

Light - Reflection and Refraction (Part - I) – Class 10 Notes, Formulae, and Numerical (Class 10 Science Notes PDF, CBSE Board 2025)

Force and Pressure class 8th Notes/ Numerical/download pdf