Electricity class 10 Important MCQ

 


Electricity class 10 Important MCQ

Basics of Electricity (1–20)

1.      SI unit of electric current is
A. Volt
B. Ampere
C. Ohm
D. Watt
Ans: B

2.      Instrument used to measure current is
A. Voltmeter
B. Galvanometer
C. Ammeter
D. Multimeter
Ans: C

3.      SI unit of electric charge is
A. Coulomb
B. Ampere
C. Volt
D. Ohm
Ans: A

4.      Electric current is the rate of flow of
A. Energy
B. Electrons
C. Charge
D. Voltage
Ans: C

5.      1 ampere =
A. 1 C/s
B. 1 J/s
C. 1 V/s
D. 1 Ω/s
Ans: A

6.      Potential difference is measured in
A. Ampere
B. Coulomb
C. Volt
D. Ohm
Ans: C

7.      Instrument used to measure potential difference
A. Ammeter
B. Galvanometer
C. Voltmeter
D. Fuse
Ans: C

8.      Device that converts chemical energy into electrical energy
A. Generator
B. Cell
C. Motor
D. Heater
Ans: B

9.      Conventional current flows from
A. Negative to positive
B. Positive to negative
C. Earth to conductor
D. Randomly
Ans: B

10.  Flow of electrons is from
A. Positive to negative
B. High potential to low
C. Negative to positive
D. Neutral to charged
Ans: C

11.  Resistance opposes the flow of
A. Voltage
B. Charge
C. Current
D. Energy
Ans: C

12.  SI unit of resistance is
A. Volt
B. Ampere
C. Ohm
D. Watt
Ans: C

13.  Symbol of resistance is
A. V
B. I
C. R
D. W
Ans: C

14.  Factors affecting resistance are
A. Length
B. Area
C. Nature of material
D. All of these
Ans: D

15.  Resistance increases if length of wire
A. Decreases
B. Increases
C. Remains same
D. Becomes zero
Ans: B

16.  Resistance decreases when area of cross-section
A. Decreases
B. Increases
C. Remains same
D. Becomes zero
Ans: B

17.  Good conductor of electricity
A. Rubber
B. Glass
C. Copper
D. Wood
Ans: C

18.  Insulator of electricity
A. Iron
B. Aluminium
C. Plastic
D. Silver
Ans: C

19.  Graph between V and I for ohmic conductor is
A. Curved
B. Zig-zag
C. Straight line
D. Circular
Ans: C

20.  Slope of V–I graph gives
A. Current
B. Voltage
C. Resistance
D. Power
Ans: C

Ohm’s Law & Numericals (21–40)

21.  Ohm’s Law is
A. V
I
B. R
I
C. V
R
D. I
R
Ans: A

22.  Mathematical form of Ohm’s law
A. V = IR
B. I = VR
C. R = VI
D. P = VI
Ans: A

23.  If V = 10 V and I = 2 A, R = ?
A. 5 Ω
B. 10 Ω
C. 20 Ω
D. 2 Ω
Ans: A

24.  Resistance of ideal conductor is
A. Infinite
B. Zero
C. Very high
D. Very low
Ans: B

25.  Resistance of ideal insulator is
A. Zero
B. Low
C. Infinite
D. Moderate
Ans: C

26.  If current doubles, resistance will
A. Double
B. Half
C. Remain same
D. Become zero
Ans: C

27.  Unit of resistivity is
A. Ω
B. Ω m
C. Ω/m
D. m/Ω
Ans: B

28.  Resistivity depends on
A. Length
B. Area
C. Material
D. Voltage
Ans: C

29.  Copper has
A. High resistivity
B. Low resistivity
C. Zero resistivity
D. Infinite resistivity
Ans: B

30.  Nichrome is used in heaters because
A. Low resistance
B. High resistance & high melting point
C. Cheap
D. High conductivity
Ans: B

31.  Resistance in series combination is
A. Same
B. Maximum
C. Sum of all resistances
D. Product of resistances
Ans: C

32.  In parallel combination, potential difference is
A. Different
B. Same
C. Zero
D. Infinite
Ans: B

33.  Equivalent resistance of parallel combination is
A. Maximum
B. Minimum
C. Sum
D. Difference
Ans: B

34.  Household wiring is done in
A. Series
B. Parallel
C. Mixed
D. Circular
Ans: B

35.  If one bulb fuses in parallel circuit
A. All go off
B. Others glow normally
C. Circuit breaks
D. Voltage increases
Ans: B

36.  Fuse is used to
A. Increase current
B. Decrease voltage
C. Prevent overloading
D. Store energy
Ans: C

37.  Fuse wire is made of
A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Low melting point alloy
D. Steel
Ans: C

38.  Electric power is measured in
A. Joule
B. Watt
C. kWh
D. Ampere
Ans: B

39.  Formula of electric power
A. P = VI
B. P = IR
C. P = V/R
D. P = I/R
Ans: A

40.  Commercial unit of electrical energy
A. Joule
B. Watt
C. kWh
D. Ampere
Ans: C

Electric Power & Heating Effect (41–70)

41.  1 kWh =
A. 3.6 × 10
J
B. 3.6 × 10
J
C. 36 × 10
J
D. 360 J
Ans: A

42.  Electric heater works on
A. Magnetic effect
B. Chemical effect
C. Heating effect
D. Optical effect
Ans: C

43.  Heating effect of current was discovered by
A. Ohm
B. Joule
C. Faraday
D. Newton
Ans: B

44.  Joule’s law of heating: H
A. I²Rt
B. IRt
C. VIt
D. RIt
Ans: A

45.  Power of electric bulb is
A. 40 W
B. 60 W
C. 100 W
D. All are correct
Ans: D

46.  Greater power means
A. More resistance
B. Less energy
C. More energy consumed
D. Less current
Ans: C

47.  Which consumes more energy?
A. 100 W bulb for 1 hr
B. 50 W bulb for 1 hr
C. Both same
D. Depends on voltage
Ans: A

48.  Filament of bulb is made of
A. Copper
B. Tungsten
C. Nichrome
D. Aluminium
Ans: B

49.  Tungsten is used because
A. Low melting point
B. High resistance
C. High melting point
D. Cheap
Ans: C

50.  Electric iron uses
A. Series circuit
B. Parallel circuit
C. Heating effect
D. Magnetic effect
Ans: C

51.  Power rating of heater is 1000 W means
A. Uses 1000 J per second
B. Produces 1000 V
C. Uses 1000 A
D. Resistance is 1000 Ω
Ans: A

52.  Which has highest resistance?
A. Thick wire
B. Thin wire
C. Short wire
D. Wide wire
Ans: B

53.  Overloading occurs due to
A. High voltage
B. Short circuit
C. Many devices at once
D. All of these
Ans: D

54.  Short circuit occurs when
A. Live and neutral touch
B. Voltage increases
C. Resistance increases
D. Fuse works
Ans: A

55.  MCB stands for
A. Main Circuit Breaker
B. Miniature Circuit Breaker
C. Mega Circuit Board
D. Main Control Box
Ans: B

56.  MCB is better than fuse because
A. Reusable
B. Faster
C. Safer
D. All
Ans: D

57.  Power is zero when
A. V = 0
B. I = 0
C. Both A and B
D. R = 0
Ans: C

58.  If resistance is zero, power is
A. Zero
B. Infinite
C. Maximum
D. Minimum
Ans: B

59.  Electrical energy depends on
A. Power
B. Time
C. Both
D. Voltage only
Ans: C

60.  Formula of electrical energy
A. E = Pt
B. E = IR
C. E = VI
D. E = Rt
Ans: A

Higher Thinking & Mixed MCQs (61–100)

61.  Wire used in heater should have
A. Low resistance
B. High resistance
C. Zero resistance
D. Variable resistance
Ans: B

62.  Current increases if
A. Resistance increases
B. Voltage decreases
C. Voltage increases
D. Length increases
Ans: C

63.  Thicker wire has
A. More resistance
B. Less resistance
C. No resistance
D. Infinite resistance
Ans: B

64.  SI unit of power is
A. Joule
B. Volt
C. Watt
D. Ampere
Ans: C

65.  Ammeter is connected in
A. Parallel
B. Series
C. Mixed
D. Circular
Ans: B

66.  Voltmeter is connected in
A. Series
B. Parallel
C. Mixed
D. Any
Ans: B

67.  Electric current in metallic conductors is due to
A. Ions
B. Protons
C. Electrons
D. Neutrons
Ans: C

68.  Resistance of wire depends on temperature because
A. Length changes
B. Area changes
C. Resistivity changes
D. Voltage changes
Ans: C

69.  Power can also be written as
A. P = I²R
B. P = V²/R
C. Both
D. None
Ans: C

70.  Fuse wire melts due to
A. Magnetic effect
B. Chemical effect
C. Heating effect
D. Optical effect
Ans: C

71.  Unit of electric energy in SI system
A. Joule
B. kWh
C. Watt
D. Ampere
Ans: A

72.  Current depends on
A. Voltage
B. Resistance
C. Both
D. Area only
Ans: C

73.  Resistance of combination in series is
A. Least
B. Maximum
C. Zero
D. Infinite
Ans: B

74.  Electrical appliances are connected in parallel because
A. Same current flows
B. Same voltage available
C. Less resistance
D. Save energy
Ans: B

75.  Unit of resistivity does not depend on
A. Length
B. Area
C. Material
D. Temperature
Ans: A

76.  Electric shock depends on
A. Voltage
B. Current
C. Resistance
D. All
Ans: D

77.  Which device converts electrical energy into mechanical energy?
A. Generator
B. Motor
C. Transformer
D. Heater
Ans: B

78.  Current in household circuit is
A. DC
B. AC
C. Pulsed
D. Variable DC
Ans: B

79.  Frequency of AC supply in India
A. 60 Hz
B. 100 Hz
C. 50 Hz
D. 25 Hz
Ans: C

80.  Which is NOT an electrical conductor?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Plastic
D. Aluminium
Ans: C

81.  Which of the following has the least resistance?
A. Long thin wire
B. Short thick wire
C. Long thick wire
D. Short thin wire
Ans: B

82.  Resistance of a conductor increases with
A. Increase in area
B. Decrease in length
C. Increase in temperature
D. Decrease in resistivity
Ans: C

83.  Which material is commonly used for making fuse wire?
A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Lead-tin alloy
D. Iron
Ans: C

84.  If voltage across a conductor is doubled and resistance remains same, current will
A. Become half
B. Remain same
C. Double
D. Become zero
Ans: C

85.  Unit of electric power used in homes is
A. Watt
B. Joule
C. Kilowatt-hour
D. Ampere
Ans: C

86.  Which appliance works on heating effect of current?
A. Electric bell
B. Electric motor
C. Electric iron
D. Generator
Ans: C

87.  The heating effect of current depends on
A. Current only
B. Resistance only
C. Time only
D. Current, resistance and time
Ans: D

88.  The resistance of a wire does NOT depend on
A. Length
B. Area of cross-section
C. Material
D. Potential difference
Ans: D

89.  Which of the following has highest resistivity?
A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Nichrome
D. Silver
Ans: C

90.  When resistances are connected in series, the total resistance is
A. Less than smallest resistance
B. Equal to average
C. Greater than each resistance
D. Zero
Ans: C

91.   In parallel combination of resistances, current in each branch
A. Is same
B. Is different
C. Is zero
D. Depends on voltage only
Ans: B

92.   Short circuit occurs when
A. Resistance becomes high
B. Current becomes zero
C. Live and neutral wires touch
D. Fuse melts
Ans: C

93.  An MCB is preferred over fuse because it
A. Is cheaper
B. Works slower
C. Can be reset
D. Is made of copper
Ans: C

94.  Power consumed by a device depends on
A. Voltage only
B. Current only
C. Resistance only
D. Voltage and current
Ans: D

95.  If a bulb is rated 60 W, 220 V, the current drawn is approximately
A. 0.1 A
B. 0.27 A
C. 0.5 A
D. 1 A
Ans: B

96.  Electrical energy consumed is measured by
A. Voltmeter
B. Ammeter
C. Wattmeter
D. Energy meter
Ans: D

97.  Which one converts electrical energy into heat energy?
A. Electric fan
B. Electric bulb
C. Electric generator
D. Electric motor
Ans: B

98.   The commercial unit of electrical energy is
A. Joule
B. Watt
C. Kilowatt
D. Kilowatt-hour
Ans: D

99.  Which factor increases electric current in a circuit?
A. Increase in resistance
B. Decrease in voltage
C. Increase in voltage
D. Increase in length
Ans: C

100.                      If two resistors of 2 Ω and 4 Ω are connected in parallel, the equivalent resistance is
A. 6 Ω
B. 3 Ω
C. 1.33 Ω
D. 2 Ω
Ans: C

About us | Contact us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Motion - class 9 Notes, formulae, and Numericals

Light - Reflection and Refraction (Part - I) – Class 10 Notes, Formulae, and Numerical (Class 10 Science Notes PDF, CBSE Board 2025)

Force and Pressure class 8th Notes/ Numerical/download pdf