Life Processes class 10 Important MCQ

 


Life Processes class 10 Important MCQ

  1. Which process is essential for maintaining life?
    A) Respiration
    B) Nutrition
    C) Transportation
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  2. The process by which organisms take in food is called
    A) Digestion
    B) Nutrition
    C) Respiration
    D) Excretion
    Ans: B
  3. Which is an autotrophic mode of nutrition?
    A) Holozoic
    B) Parasitic
    C) Saprophytic
    D) Photosynthesis
    Ans: D
  4. Photosynthesis occurs in
    A) Mitochondria
    B) Ribosomes
    C) Chloroplast
    D) Nucleus
    Ans: C
  5. The raw materials for photosynthesis are
    A) Oxygen & water
    B) Carbon dioxide & water
    C) Oxygen & glucose
    D) Nitrogen & water
    Ans: B
  6. The green colour of leaves is due to
    A) Chlorophyll
    B) Carotene
    C) Xanthophyll
    D) Melanin
    Ans: A
  7. Which gas is released during photosynthesis?
    A) CO

    B) Nitrogen
    C) Oxygen
    D) Hydrogen
    Ans: C
  8. Which organism shows holozoic nutrition?
    A) Fungi
    B) Amoeba
    C) Cuscuta
    D) Mushroom
    Ans: B
  9. Which enzyme is present in saliva?
    A) Pepsin
    B) Trypsin
    C) Amylase
    D) Lipase
    Ans: C
  10. The process of breaking down food into simpler substances is called
    A) Nutrition
    B) Respiration
    C) Digestion
    D) Assimilation
    Ans: C
  11. Which acid is present in stomach?
    A) Sulphuric acid
    B) Nitric acid
    C) Hydrochloric acid
    D) Acetic acid
    Ans: C
  12. Bile is produced by
    A) Pancreas
    B) Liver
    C) Stomach
    D) Intestine
    Ans: B
  13. Bile helps in
    A) Digestion of proteins
    B) Digestion of carbohydrates
    C) Emulsification of fats
    D) Digestion of vitamins
    Ans: C
  14. Which part of alimentary canal absorbs digested food?
    A) Stomach
    B) Large intestine
    C) Small intestine
    D) Oesophagus
    Ans: C
  15. The finger-like projections in small intestine are called
    A) Alveoli
    B) Nephrons
    C) Villi
    D) Cilia
    Ans: C
  16. The process of taking oxygen into cells is called
    A) Breathing
    B) Respiration
    C) Inhalation
    D) Exhalation
    Ans: B
  17. Respiration is a
    A) Physical process
    B) Chemical process
    C) Biological process
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  18. Which type of respiration occurs in yeast?
    A) Aerobic
    B) Anaerobic
    C) Cellular
    D) External
    Ans: B
  19. The energy currency of cell is
    A) ADP
    B) ATP
    C) AMP
    D) NAD
    Ans: B
  20. In aerobic respiration, end products are
    A) CO
    and alcohol
    B) CO
    and water
    C) Lactic acid
    D) Alcohol only
    Ans: B
  1. Anaerobic respiration in muscles produces
    A) Alcohol
    B) CO

    C) Lactic acid
    D) Glucose
    Ans: C
  2. The main respiratory organ in humans is
    A) Trachea
    B) Lungs
    C) Bronchi
    D) Alveoli
    Ans: B
  3. Exchange of gases occurs in
    A) Bronchi
    B) Trachea
    C) Alveoli
    D) Larynx
    Ans: C
  4. Alveoli provide
    A) Strength
    B) Surface area
    C) Protection
    D) Moisture
    Ans: B
  5. Which pigment carries oxygen in blood?
    A) Plasma
    B) WBC
    C) Haemoglobin
    D) Platelets
    Ans: C
  6. Human heart has
    A) Two chambers
    B) Three chambers
    C) Four chambers
    D) Five chambers
    Ans: C
  7. Which blood vessel carries oxygenated blood from lungs to heart?
    A) Pulmonary artery
    B) Pulmonary vein
    C) Aorta
    D) Vena cava
    Ans: B
  8. Blood vessels that carry blood away from heart are
    A) Veins
    B) Capillaries
    C) Arteries
    D) Venules
    Ans: C
  9. Which component of blood helps in clotting?
    A) RBC
    B) WBC
    C) Plasma
    D) Platelets
    Ans: D
  10. Double circulation means
    A) Blood passes twice through lungs
    B) Blood passes twice through heart
    C) Blood passes once through heart
    D) Blood passes twice through body
    Ans: B
  11. Transportation in plants occurs through
    A) Xylem and phloem
    B) Trachea and bronchi
    C) Artery and vein
    D) Nephrons
    Ans: A
  12. Xylem transports
    A) Food
    B) Water
    C) Oxygen
    D) Hormones
    Ans: B
  13. Phloem transports
    A) Water
    B) Minerals
    C) Food
    D) Oxygen
    Ans: C
  14. Transpiration occurs mainly through
    A) Roots
    B) Stem
    C) Leaves
    D) Flowers
    Ans: C
  15. Loss of water from leaves is called
    A) Respiration
    B) Transpiration
    C) Excretion
    D) Evaporation
    Ans: B
  16. Which increases rate of transpiration?
    A) High humidity
    B) Low temperature
    C) High wind speed
    D) Darkness
    Ans: C
  17. The excretory unit of kidney is
    A) Neuron
    B) Nephron
    C) Alveolus
    D) Villus
    Ans: B
  18. Kidneys help in
    A) Respiration
    B) Digestion
    C) Excretion
    D) Circulation
    Ans: C
  19. The functional unit of kidney is
    A) Neuron
    B) Nephron
    C) Kidney
    D) Ureter
    Ans: B
  20. Urine is stored in
    A) Kidney
    B) Ureter
    C) Urinary bladder
    D) Urethra
    Ans: C
  1. Which substance is removed by kidneys?
    A) Oxygen
    B) Glucose
    C) Urea
    D) Vitamins
    Ans: C
  2. Dialysis is used when
    A) Heart fails
    B) Kidney fails
    C) Liver fails
    D) Lung fails
    Ans: B
  3. Excretion in plants occurs through
    A) Stomata
    B) Roots
    C) Leaves
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  4. The process of removing wastes from body is called
    A) Nutrition
    B) Respiration
    C) Excretion
    D) Circulation
    Ans: C
  5. Which hormone regulates blood sugar?
    A) Thyroxine
    B) Insulin
    C) Adrenaline
    D) Growth hormone
    Ans: B
  6. Which life process provides energy?
    A) Nutrition
    B) Respiration
    C) Transportation
    D) Excretion
    Ans: B
  7. The opening of trachea is guarded by
    A) Epiglottis
    B) Glottis
    C) Larynx
    D) Pharynx
    Ans: A
  8. Stomata help in
    A) Respiration
    B) Transpiration
    C) Exchange of gases
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  9. Blood is a
    A) Tissue
    B) Organ
    C) System
    D) Cell
    Ans: A
  10. Plasma contains
    A) Cells only
    B) Proteins, nutrients
    C) Oxygen only
    D) Hormones only
    Ans: B
  11. Which chamber pumps blood to lungs?
    A) Right atrium
    B) Right ventricle
    C) Left atrium
    D) Left ventricle
    Ans: B
  12. Which chamber pumps blood to body?
    A) Right atrium
    B) Right ventricle
    C) Left atrium
    D) Left ventricle
    Ans: D
  13. Large intestine absorbs
    A) Food
    B) Oxygen
    C) Water
    D) Enzymes
    Ans: C
  14. Pancreas produces
    A) Insulin
    B) Glucagon
    C) Digestive enzymes
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  15. Which is not a life process?
    A) Growth
    B) Reproduction
    C) Respiration
    D) Excretion
    Ans: B
  16. The movement of food in oesophagus occurs by
    A) Diffusion
    B) Transpiration
    C) Peristalsis
    D) Osmosis
    Ans: C
  17. Which organ filters blood?
    A) Heart
    B) Liver
    C) Kidney
    D) Lung
    Ans: C
  18. RBC lifespan is about
    A) 60 days
    B) 90 days
    C) 120 days
    D) 200 days
    Ans: C
  19. Which process releases energy?
    A) Photosynthesis
    B) Respiration
    C) Transpiration
    D) Digestion
    Ans: B
  20. The end product of anaerobic respiration in plants is
    A) Lactic acid
    B) Alcohol
    C) CO
    and water
    D) Glucose
    Ans: B
  1. The process of intake of oxygen is called
    A) Exhalation
    B) Respiration
    C) Inhalation
    D) Diffusion
    Ans: C
  2. Which structure prevents food from entering trachea?
    A) Larynx
    B) Epiglottis
    C) Bronchi
    D) Pharynx
    Ans: B
  3. Oxygen is transported in blood by
    A) Plasma
    B) Platelets
    C) Haemoglobin
    D) WBC
    Ans: C
  4. The waste nitrogenous product in humans is
    A) Ammonia
    B) Urea
    C) Uric acid
    D) Nitrate
    Ans: B
  5. Which plant tissue carries food?
    A) Xylem
    B) Cambium
    C) Phloem
    D) Cortex
    Ans: C
  6. Root pressure helps in
    A) Transpiration
    B) Photosynthesis
    C) Absorption
    D) Transport of water
    Ans: D
  7. Which organ is part of both respiratory and digestive system?
    A) Trachea
    B) Larynx
    C) Pharynx
    D) Oesophagus
    Ans: C
  8. Which blood cells fight infection?
    A) RBC
    B) Platelets
    C) Plasma
    D) WBC
    Ans: D
  9. Transpiration pull occurs due to
    A) Root pressure
    B) Capillarity
    C) Evaporation
    D) Osmosis
    Ans: C
  10. Which structure increases surface area for absorption?
    A) Alveoli
    B) Nephrons
    C) Villi
    D) Capillaries
    Ans: C
  11. Lungs are protected by
    A) Skull
    B) Rib cage
    C) Pelvic girdle
    D) Backbone
    Ans: B
  12. Which process removes excess water from plants?
    A) Respiration
    B) Transpiration
    C) Photosynthesis
    D) Germination
    Ans: B
  13. Human excretory system includes
    A) Kidneys
    B) Ureters
    C) Urinary bladder
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  14. Which life process involves enzymes?
    A) Respiration
    B) Digestion
    C) Transportation
    D) Excretion
    Ans: B
  15. The movement of food in amoeba is by
    A) Pseudopodia
    B) Flagella
    C) Cilia
    D) Tentacles
    Ans: A
  16. Which organ produces digestive juice?
    A) Liver
    B) Pancreas
    C) Stomach
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  17. Which is not a component of blood?
    A) RBC
    B) WBC
    C) Platelets
    D) Lymph
    Ans: D
  18. Which waste is removed through lungs?
    A) Urea
    B) Water
    C) CO

    D) Ammonia
    Ans: C
  19. Which structure connects kidney to bladder?
    A) Urethra
    B) Nephron
    C) Ureter
    D) Vena cava
    Ans: C
  20. Which life process occurs at cellular level?
    A) Respiration
    B) Nutrition
    C) Transportation
    D) Excretion
    Ans: A
  1. Which structure prevents backflow of blood in heart?
    A) Valves
    B) Septum
    C) Vessels
    D) Arteries
    Ans: A
  2. The rate of breathing increases during
    A) Rest
    B) Sleep
    C) Exercise
    D) Sitting
    Ans: C
  3. Photosynthesis occurs mainly in
    A) Stem
    B) Root
    C) Leaf
    D) Flower
    Ans: C
  4. Which is a parasitic plant?
    A) Mango
    B) Neem
    C) Cuscuta
    D) Grass
    Ans: C
  5. Blood without oxygen is called
    A) Pure blood
    B) Oxygenated blood
    C) Deoxygenated blood
    D) Plasma
    Ans: C
  6. Which organ secretes bile?
    A) Gall bladder
    B) Liver
    C) Pancreas
    D) Stomach
    Ans: B
  7. Which process helps in cooling of plants?
    A) Respiration
    B) Photosynthesis
    C) Transpiration
    D) Germination
    Ans: C
  8. Which organ helps in detoxification?
    A) Kidney
    B) Liver
    C) Heart
    D) Lung
    Ans: B
  9. The transport of oxygen in plants occurs by
    A) Xylem
    B) Phloem
    C) Diffusion
    D) Transpiration
    Ans: C
  10. Which blood vessel has valves?
    A) Artery
    B) Vein
    C) Capillary
    D) Aorta
    Ans: B
  11. The opening of stomach to intestine is controlled by
    A) Cardiac sphincter
    B) Pyloric sphincter
    C) Epiglottis
    D) Valve
    Ans: B
  12. Which organ stores urine temporarily?
    A) Kidney
    B) Ureter
    C) Urinary bladder
    D) Urethra
    Ans: C
  13. Which tissue transports food in plants?
    A) Xylem
    B) Phloem
    C) Cambium
    D) Cortex
    Ans: B
  14. Life processes are essential because they
    A) Maintain life
    B) Remove waste
    C) Provide energy
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  15. Which structure allows exchange of gases in plants?
    A) Lenticels
    B) Stomata
    C) Roots
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  16. Which is not a digestive enzyme?
    A) Pepsin
    B) Trypsin
    C) Insulin
    D) Amylase
    Ans: C
  17. Which life process includes intake of food?
    A) Respiration
    B) Nutrition
    C) Excretion
    D) Circulation
    Ans: B
  18. Oxygen is required for
    A) Aerobic respiration
    B) Anaerobic respiration
    C) Photosynthesis only
    D) Fermentation
    Ans: A
  19. The main function of large intestine is
    A) Digestion
    B) Absorption of food
    C) Absorption of water
    D) Secretion
    Ans: C
  20. Life processes help in
    A) Growth
    B) Repair
    C) Maintenance
    D) All of these
    Ans: D

 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Motion - class 9 Notes, formulae, and Numericals

Light - Reflection and Refraction (Part - I) – Class 10 Notes, Formulae, and Numerical (Class 10 Science Notes PDF, CBSE Board 2025)

Force and Pressure class 8th Notes/ Numerical/download pdf