Magnetic Effects of Electric Current class 10 Important MCQ

 


Magnetic Effects of Electric Current class 10 Important MCQ

  1. The magnetic field around a current carrying conductor was discovered by
    A) Faraday
    B) Fleming
    C) Oersted
    D) Maxwell
    Ans: C
  2. The direction of magnetic field around a straight conductor is given by
    A) Fleming’s left-hand rule
    B) Fleming’s right-hand rule
    C) Right-hand thumb rule
    D) Maxwell’s rule
    Ans: C
  3. SI unit of magnetic field is
    A) Tesla
    B) Weber
    C) Ampere
    D) Ohm
    Ans: A
  4. A magnetic field is strongest at
    A) Centre of magnet
    B) Poles of magnet
    C) Middle of conductor
    D) Uniform everywhere
    Ans: B
  5. Magnetic field lines never
    A) Intersect
    B) Bend
    C) Form closed loops
    D) Spread
    Ans: A
  6. The device used to measure electric current is
    A) Voltmeter
    B) Galvanometer
    C) Ammeter
    D) Multimeter
    Ans: C
  7. The magnetic field around a current-carrying straight conductor consists of
    A) Straight lines
    B) Elliptical lines
    C) Circular lines
    D) Parabolic lines
    Ans: C
  8. Increase in current causes magnetic field to
    A) Decrease
    B) Increase
    C) Remain same
    D) Disappear
    Ans: B
  9. Magnetic field inside a solenoid is
    A) Zero
    B) Non-uniform
    C) Uniform
    D) Weak
    Ans: C
  10. A solenoid behaves like a
    A) Resistor
    B) Magnet
    C) Capacitor
    D) Fuse
    Ans: B
  11. The magnetic field produced by an electromagnet depends on
    A) Current
    B) Number of turns
    C) Core material
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  12. Fleming’s left-hand rule is used to find
    A) Direction of current
    B) Direction of force
    C) Direction of field
    D) Direction of charge
    Ans: B
  13. Fleming’s right-hand rule is used in
    A) Motor
    B) Generator
    C) Transformer
    D) Battery
    Ans: B
  14. The force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field increases with
    A) Decrease in current
    B) Increase in current
    C) Increase in resistance
    D) Decrease in length
    Ans: B
  15. Which device converts electrical energy into mechanical energy?
    A) Generator
    B) Motor
    C) Transformer
    D) Rectifier
    Ans: B
  16. The principle of electric motor is based on
    A) Electrostatics
    B) Heating effect
    C) Magnetic effect
    D) Chemical effect
    Ans: C
  17. Which part of motor reverses current direction?
    A) Coil
    B) Magnet
    C) Split ring
    D) Brush
    Ans: C
  18. An electric generator works on the principle of
    A) Electromagnetic induction
    B) Heating effect
    C) Chemical reaction
    D) Static electricity
    Ans: A
  19. DC generator gives
    A) Alternating current
    B) Direct current
    C) Pulsating current
    D) Zero current
    Ans: B
  20. AC generator uses
    A) Split ring
    B) Commutator
    C) Slip rings
    D) Brushes only
    Ans: C
  1. The core of an electromagnet is made of
    A) Steel
    B) Soft iron
    C) Copper
    D) Aluminium
    Ans: B
  2. Which rule gives direction of induced current?
    A) Right-hand thumb rule
    B) Fleming’s right-hand rule
    C) Fleming’s left-hand rule
    D) Maxwell’s rule
    Ans: B
  3. Magnetic field lines emerge from
    A) South pole
    B) North pole
    C) Centre
    D) All directions
    Ans: B
  4. Unit of current is
    A) Volt
    B) Coulomb
    C) Ampere
    D) Ohm
    Ans: C
  5. The magnetic field inside a current-carrying loop is
    A) Zero
    B) Weak
    C) Strong and uniform
    D) Random
    Ans: C
  6. Which material is used for permanent magnets?
    A) Soft iron
    B) Steel
    C) Copper
    D) Aluminium
    Ans: B
  7. The direction of force depends on
    A) Direction of current
    B) Direction of field
    C) Both A & B
    D) Length only
    Ans: C
  8. Which effect is maximum?
    A) Parallel conductor
    B) Perpendicular conductor
    C) Inclined conductor
    D) No current
    Ans: B
  9. Generator converts
    A) Mechanical → Electrical
    B) Electrical → Mechanical
    C) Heat → Electrical
    D) Light → Electrical
    Ans: A
  10. A moving coil galvanometer is used to measure
    A) Voltage
    B) Resistance
    C) Small currents
    D) Power
    Ans: C
  11. Slip rings are used in
    A) DC motor
    B) AC generator
    C) DC generator
    D) Transformer
    Ans: B
  12. Which increases strength of electromagnet?
    A) Decreasing turns
    B) Increasing current
    C) Using steel core
    D) Decreasing current
    Ans: B
  13. Magnetic field is a
    A) Scalar quantity
    B) Vector quantity
    C) Zero quantity
    D) Constant quantity
    Ans: B
  14. The SI unit of magnetic flux is
    A) Tesla
    B) Weber
    C) Ampere
    D) Ohm
    Ans: B
  15. The brushes in motor are made of
    A) Copper
    B) Iron
    C) Carbon
    D) Aluminium
    Ans: C
  16. Which law explains electromagnetic induction?
    A) Ohm’s law
    B) Faraday’s law
    C) Newton’s law
    D) Ampere’s law
    Ans: B
  17. The magnetic field around a solenoid resembles
    A) Bar magnet
    B) Circular loop
    C) Straight conductor
    D) Ring magnet
    Ans: A
  18. The magnetic field strength is zero at
    A) Poles
    B) Centre of bar magnet
    C) Outside magnet
    D) Everywhere
    Ans: B
  19. Which rule is also called Maxwell’s right-hand thumb rule?
    A) Fleming’s left hand
    B) Fleming’s right hand
    C) Right-hand thumb rule
    D) Corkscrew rule
    Ans: C
  20. The induced current flows only when
    A) Coil is stationary
    B) Magnetic field changes
    C) Current is constant
    D) Resistance is zero
    Ans: B
  1. Magnetic field lines are denser where field is
    A) Weak
    B) Zero
    C) Strong
    D) Uniform
    Ans: C
  2. The direction of magnetic field inside solenoid is from
    A) S to N
    B) N to S
    C) Upward
    D) Downward
    Ans: B
  3. Which is not used in motor?
    A) Armature
    B) Magnet
    C) Commutator
    D) Slip ring
    Ans: D
  4. An electromagnet loses magnetism when
    A) Current flows
    B) Current stops
    C) Core is steel
    D) Turns increase
    👉 Ans: B
  5. Magnetic field due to current depends on
    A) Distance
    B) Current
    C) Shape
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  6. Which has no magnetic field?
    A) Moving charge
    B) Current-carrying wire
    C) Stationary charge
    D) Solenoid
    Ans: C
  7. Magnetic field at centre of circular loop is
    A) Zero
    B) Maximum
    C) Minimum
    D) Variable
    Ans: B
  8. Unit of induced EMF is
    A) Tesla
    B) Weber
    C) Volt
    D) Ampere
    Ans: C
  9. Induced current opposes cause producing it (law of)
    A) Ohm
    B) Lenz
    C) Fleming
    D) Faraday
    Ans: B
  10. Which quantity is not affected by magnetic field?
    A) Moving charge
    B) Stationary charge
    C) Current
    D) Direction
    Ans: B
  11. Direction of field can be changed by
    A) Reversing current
    B) Increasing length
    C) Increasing resistance
    D) Decreasing turns
    Ans: A
  12. Which energy conversion occurs in motor?
    A) Electrical → Mechanical
    B) Mechanical → Electrical
    C) Heat → Mechanical
    D) Light → Electrical
    Ans: A
  13. Which is used to increase voltage?
    A) Motor
    B) Generator
    C) Step-up transformer
    D) Step-down transformer
    Ans: C
  14. Magnetic field lines inside a bar magnet are
    A) Straight
    B) Circular
    C) From S to N
    D) From N to S
    Ans: C
  15. Field lines outside magnet go from
    A) S to N
    B) N to S
    C) Centre to poles
    D) Random
    Ans: B
  16. Which does not produce magnetic field?
    A) Moving electron
    B) AC current
    C) DC current
    D) Stationary electron
    Ans: D
  17. The strength of electromagnet depends on
    A) Current
    B) Turns
    C) Core
    D) All
    Ans: D
  18. Galvanometer can be converted into
    A) Voltmeter
    B) Ammeter
    C) Both
    D) None
    Ans: C
  19. The field around straight conductor decreases with
    A) Increase in current
    B) Increase in distance
    C) Increase in turns
    D) Increase in voltage
    Ans: B
  20. The magnetic field direction is given by
    A) Right hand thumb rule
    B) Fleming’s left hand
    C) Fleming’s right hand
    D) Ohm’s law
    Ans: A
  1. Core of transformer is made of
    A) Steel
    B) Soft iron
    C) Copper
    D) Aluminium
    Ans: B
  2. Magnetic effect of current is used in
    A) Fuse
    B) Heater
    C) Electric bell
    D) Bulb
    Ans: C
  3. The SI unit of current density is
    A) A
    B) A/m²
    C) V/m
    D) T
    Ans: B
  4. Which is temporary magnet?
    A) Steel magnet
    B) Electromagnet
    C) Bar magnet
    D) Horseshoe magnet
    Ans: B
  5. Magnetic field lines form
    A) Open curves
    B) Closed curves
    C) Straight lines
    D) Broken lines
    Ans: B
  6. Generator produces current by
    A) Rotation of coil
    B) Heating effect
    C) Chemical reaction
    D) Battery
     Ans: A
  7. Which law explains induced EMF?
    A) Lenz’s law
    B) Faraday’s law
    C) Fleming’s rule
    D) Ohm’s law
    Ans: B
  8. Magnetic field is zero at
    A) Poles
    B) Neutral point
    C) Centre of magnet
    D) Ends
    Ans: B
  9. Increasing turns in solenoid increases
    A) Resistance
    B) Magnetic field
    C) Voltage
    D) Power
    Ans: B
  10. The force on conductor is zero when it is
    A) Parallel to field
    B) Perpendicular to field
    C) Inclined
    D) Moving
    Ans: A
  11. DC motor uses
    A) Slip rings
    B) Split rings
    C) Transformer
    D) Generator
    Ans: B
  12. Which effect is used in loudspeaker?
    A) Heating
    B) Chemical
    C) Magnetic
    D) Electrostatic
    Ans: C
  13. Electromagnetic induction occurs when
    A) Current changes
    B) Magnetic field changes
    C) Resistance changes
    D) Temperature changes
    Ans: B
  14. Which is not a magnetic material?
    A) Iron
    B) Nickel
    C) Cobalt
    D) Copper
    Ans: D
  15. Magnetic field is strongest where lines are
    A) Far apart
    B) Close together
    C) Parallel
    D) Circular
    Ans: B
  16. Which increases magnetic field strength?
    A) Decreasing current
    B) Increasing distance
    C) Increasing current
    D) Decreasing turns
    Ans: C
  17. Which is correct about solenoid?
    A) No field inside
    B) Uniform field inside
    C) Weak field inside
    D) Random field
    Ans: B
  18. Magnetic field around a magnet can be shown using
    A) Iron filings
    B) Plastic
    C) Wood
    D) Paper
    Ans: A
  19. Which rule is used in motor?
    A) Fleming’s left hand
    B) Fleming’s right hand
    C) Right-hand thumb
    D) Lenz’s law
    Ans: A
  20. Induced current is maximum when rate of change of flux is
    A) Minimum
    B) Zero
    C) Maximum
    D) Constant
    Ans: C
  1. Magnetic field inside solenoid is
    A) Weak
    B) Zero
    C) Uniform
    D) Irregular
    Ans: C
  2. The poles of electromagnet depend on
    A) Direction of current
    B) Number of turns
    C) Core material
    D) Resistance
    Ans: A
  3. SI unit of magnetic moment is
    A) A m²
    B) Tesla
    C) Weber
    D) Ampere
    Ans: A
  4. A magnetic compass works on
    A) Electrostatic principle
    B) Magnetic effect
    C) Heating effect
    D) Chemical effect
    Ans: B
  5. Which has strongest magnetic field?
    A) Bar magnet
    B) Electromagnet
    C) Soft iron
    D) Steel rod
    Ans: B
  6. Direction of induced current is given by
    A) Fleming’s left hand
    B) Fleming’s right hand
    C) Lenz’s law
    D) Ohm’s law
    Ans: C
  7. Magnetic field depends on
    A) Current
    B) Distance
    C) Medium
    D) All
    Ans: D
  8. Field lines inside magnet go from
    A) N to S
    B) S to N
    C) Centre to ends
    D) Random
    Ans: B
  9. Which device uses electromagnetic induction?
    A) Motor
    B) Generator
    C) Heater
    D) Bulb
    Ans: B
  10. Strength of magnetic field increases if
    A) Current increases
    B) Distance decreases
    C) Turns increase
    D) All of these
    Ans: D
  11. Magnetic field lines show
    A) Direction only
    B) Strength only
    C) Both direction and strength
    D) None
    Ans: C
  12. The magnetic field due to current was discovered in
    A) 1800
    B) 1820
    C) 1850
    D) 1900
    Ans: B
  13. Which converts AC to DC?
    A) Generator
    B) Rectifier
    C) Transformer
    D) Motor
    Ans: B
  14. Which quantity is vector?
    A) Current
    B) Charge
    C) Magnetic field
    D) Resistance
    Ans: C
  15. Neutral point is where
    A) Field is strongest
    B) Field is zero
    C) Poles meet
    D) Current stops
    Ans: B
  16. Magnetic field around straight conductor is
    A) Radial
    B) Circular
    C) Straight
    D) Elliptical
    Ans: B
  17. Which is used to reverse current in motor?
    A) Brush
    B) Coil
    C) Split ring
    D) Magnet
    Ans: C
  18. Which material is best for electromagnet core?
    A) Steel
    B) Copper
    C) Soft iron
    D) Aluminium
    Ans: C
  19. Magnetic field due to current is proportional to
    A) Distance
    B) Current
    C) Resistance
    D) Voltage
    Ans: B
  20. The magnetic effect of current proves that
    A) Current produces heat
    B) Current produces magnetism
    C) Current produces light
    D) Current produces sound
    Ans: B

 Read also : Magnetic Effects of Electric Current class 10 Notes


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Motion - class 9 Notes, formulae, and Numericals

Light - Reflection and Refraction (Part - I) – Class 10 Notes, Formulae, and Numerical (Class 10 Science Notes PDF, CBSE Board 2025)

Force and Pressure class 8th Notes/ Numerical/download pdf